Investment
Expense Ratio Deep Dive: What Your Mutual Fund Really Costs
Expense ratio (TER) explained for Indian mutual funds: what it buys, the April 2026 BER slab caps, direct vs regular gaps, and the 20-year cost of every 0.5%.
Published 2026-11-03 · Last reviewed 2026-11-03 · Part of Investing basics: SIPs, gold, bonds and first steps
By Om Patel — investor, blogger and entrepreneur
Quick answer
Expense ratio (TER) explained for Indian mutual funds: what it buys, the April 2026 BER slab caps, direct vs regular gaps, and the 20-year cost of every 0.5%.

Returns are the one number in investing you cannot control. The expense ratio is the one number you can. It is the annual fee every mutual fund deducts from its own assets — day after day, in bull markets and crashes alike — and over two decades it quietly decides whether you keep your market return or donate a slab of it to the fund house. April 2026 rewrote exactly how this fee is defined and capped, so this is a good moment to go deep.
This post unpacks what the fee buys, SEBI's new Base Expense Ratio framework and its slab caps, what the real direct-vs-regular gaps look like today, the compounding maths of every extra 0.5%, and the costs that sit outside TER entirely. The complete mutual funds guide covers this in summary; here we go all the way down.
What the expense ratio actually buys
The fee pays for the entire machinery of running a scheme. Under Regulation 66 of the SEBI (Mutual Funds) Regulations, 2026, a scheme may be charged:
- Investment management and advisory fees — the AMC's core charge for running the portfolio.
- Marketing and selling expenses, including the commission paid to distributors.
- Registrar and transfer agent services — CAMS and KFintech keep your unit records and statements.
- Trustee fees, audit fees and custodian fees — the oversight and safekeeping layer.
- Investor communication and servicing — account statements, IDCW and redemption payout costs, fund transfers.
- Statutory advertisements, listing fees, insurance premium, winding-up costs and similar operating items.
Source: SEBI (Mutual Funds) Regulations, 2026, Regulation 66(4)-(5).
Equally useful is what a scheme may not charge: penalties and fines, interest on delayed payments to unitholders, general corporate advertising and infrastructure costs, fund accounting fees and depreciation — those sit on the AMC's own books. Source: SEBI Master Circular for Mutual Funds as on March 20, 2026, paragraph 11.3.1.
BER vs TER: the April 2026 disclosure change
For nearly three decades the industry quoted one blended number — the Total Expense Ratio. Since April 1, 2026, SEBI's rewritten regulations unbundle it:
- Base Expense Ratio (BER) — the AMC's management and operating fee, capped by the slab tables below.
- Brokerage and transaction costs — the cost of actually trading the portfolio, disclosed at actuals.
- Statutory levies — GST, STT, stamp duty and exchange charges, passed through at actual rates.
Source: SEBI (Mutual Funds) Regulations, 2026, Regulations 66 and 67 — the total expense ratio is defined as the base limit plus brokerage plus transaction cost plus statutory levies, and nothing beyond these plus the exit load may be charged to investors (Regulation 67(2)).
Why you should care: after April 2026 some TERs look higher because costs that were previously absorbed inside the cap now appear as separate line items. The fee did not necessarily rise — it became visible. When you compare funds now, compare BER to BER first, then scan the levies line separately. Tracker sites have adjusted unevenly: some now headline the BER instead of the full TER, so check which number you are looking at before you compare two funds.
The caps: SEBI's slab ladder by scheme size
BER ceilings fall as a scheme grows — the marginal rate on each successive slice of assets is capped lower. The 2026 ladder for open-ended schemes (other than index funds and fund of funds):
| AUM slab | Equity schemes | Non-equity schemes |
|---|---|---|
| First ₹500 crore | 2.10% | 1.85% |
| Next ₹250 crore | 1.90% | 1.65% |
| Next ₹1,250 crore | 1.60% | 1.40% |
| Next ₹3,000 crore | 1.50% | 1.25% |
| Next ₹5,000 crore | 1.40% | 1.15% |
| Next ₹40,000 crore | −0.05% per ₹5,000 cr | −0.05% per ₹5,000 cr |
| Balance above ₹50,000 crore | 0.95% | 0.70% |
Source: SEBI (Mutual Funds) Regulations, 2026, Regulation 66(7)(c), consolidated text amended up to July 7, 2026.
The special categories sit outside the ladder: index funds and ETFs are capped at 0.90%, fund of funds investing in liquid or index schemes at 0.90%, equity-heavy fund of funds at 2.10% and other fund of funds at 1.85%, while close-ended schemes are capped at 1.00% (equity) and 0.80% (non-equity). Source: Regulation 66(7)(a)-(b).
Brokerage got its own tight cap: at actuals over and above the BER, but at most 6 basis points on cash-market trades and 2 basis points on derivatives; anything beyond comes out of the BER itself. Source: Regulation 66(9).
Notice the shape of the ladder: a fund with ₹500 crore may charge its top slab, a fund with ₹40,000 crore is pushed toward 1%, and giants above ₹50,000 crore cannot exceed 0.95% even on the equity side. The caps are ceilings, not targets — most established funds charge well under them, and every reduction flows straight into the NAV.
What happened to the extra 30 bps for B30 cities
If you read older explainers, you will remember an add-on: schemes could charge up to 30 basis points extra if new inflows from beyond the top-30 (or top-15) cities were high enough — a deliberate subsidy to grow mutual funds outside metros. That allowance no longer exists in the operative framework: the 2026 regulations and the current master circular carry no B30 expense add-on; the concept survives only in the historical circulars list. Source: SEBI Master Circular for Mutual Funds as on March 20, 2026 (paragraphs 11.6 and 11.9); SEBI circular dated November 27, 2025.
What replaced it is a fixed per-investor incentive rather than a scheme-level fee bump. Since March 1, 2026, distributors earn an additional 1% of the first lumpsum investment or of the first year's SIP inflows, capped at ₹2,000 per investor, for onboarding new individual investors from B30 cities and new women investors — paid from a separately mandated investor-education pool (0.02% of daily net assets for most schemes, 0.01% for ETFs and index funds), not as an extra charge on your scheme. Source: SEBI Master Circular, paragraphs 11.6 and 11.9.1; AMFI implementation standards of December 27, 2025; confirmed in an AMC notice-cum-addendum of NJ Mutual Fund dated March 31, 2026. AMFI's public expense-ratio page still describes the old 30 bps regime — another reason to read dates on anything you quote.
Direct vs regular, at the TER level
The single biggest expense-ratio decision is not picking a fund — it is picking the plan. Regular plans pay distributor commission out of fund assets; direct plans do not. The regulation is explicit that every head of fee in a direct plan must be less than or equal to the same head in the regular plan. Source: SEBI Master Circular, paragraph 11.3.5.
The real gaps, re-verified on fund-tracker disclosures as on 3 November 2026:
| Fund | Direct plan | Regular plan | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| UTI Nifty 50 Index Fund | TER 0.25% (BER 0.18%) | TER 0.37% | ~0.12% |
| Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund | TER 0.69% (BER 0.53%) | TER 1.30% (BER 1.05%) | ~0.61% |
Sources: ET Money TER disclosures for UTI Nifty 50 Direct (0.25%, BER 0.18%, as on September 30, 2026) and Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Direct (0.69%, BER 0.53%, as on September 30, 2026) and Regular (1.30%, BER 1.05%, as on October 31, 2026); Dezerv for UTI Nifty 50 Regular (0.37%, checked November 3, 2026); ValueResearch corroborates the direct BERs. Cross-checked against the same figures quoted in our direct-vs-regular post of November 2, 2026 — unchanged.
Two patterns repeat across the industry. Index funds carry thin gaps because there is little commission room inside a 0.90% cap. Active equity funds carry the widest gaps because a ~1% annual trail fits comfortably inside a ~2% ceiling. The fee you pay for beta should be small; the fee you pay for an active bet deserves a hard look at anything above roughly 1% in the direct plan.
What half a percent costs you over 20 years
Assume a ₹10,000 monthly SIP and a 12% gross annual return — a projection for comparing costs, not a forecast. Subtract each TER gap and compound monthly (the same method used in our direct-vs-regular post, whose real-fund numbers — ~₹91 lakh direct vs ~₹84 lakh regular for the flexi cap — this table generalises):
| Extra TER paid | 20-year value | 30-year value | Lost vs zero gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.00% | ~₹99.9 lakh | ~₹3.53 crore | — |
| 0.25% | ~₹96.6 lakh | ~₹3.34 crore | ₹3.3 lakh |
| 0.50% | ~₹93.4 lakh | ~₹3.16 crore | ₹6.5 lakh |
| 1.00% | ~₹87.4 lakh | ~₹2.83 crore | ₹12.5 lakh |
| 1.50% | ~₹81.8 lakh | ~₹2.54 crore | ₹18.1 lakh |
Illustrative figures only. Read the table as a slope: every extra 0.5% of annual fee costs roughly ₹3-4 lakh on this SIP over 20 years and roughly ₹17-19 lakh over 30. The 30-year column is where fees do their real damage — the last decade of compounding works on a corpus big enough that a percentage point is no longer pocket change. Run your own fund, amount and horizon through the site's direct-vs-regular calculator before switching anything.
The costs TER does not include
Since April 2026, the honest answer to "what am I paying?" needs three lines beyond the BER:
- Brokerage and transaction costs — capped at 6 bps (cash) and 2 bps (derivatives) of trade value, disclosed at actuals on top of the BER. Churning-heavy funds show bigger lines here. Source: Regulation 66(9)-(10).
- Statutory levies — GST on the fee, securities transaction tax, stamp duty on purchases, exchange and clearing charges. Small individually, disclosed at actuals collectively.
- Exit load — a one-off charge on early redemption (commonly 1% within the first year on equity funds), not part of TER but very part of your realised return.
What TER always includes is the distributor commission in regular plans — so "the app was free" has never been true for a regular-plan investor; the trail is simply deducted before the NAV is struck.
How to find your fund's current TER
AMCs must disclose the TER of every scheme, scheme-wise and date-wise, on their own website and on AMFI's website daily, in a downloadable spreadsheet format. Source: SEBI Master Circular, paragraph 11.2.2. In practice:
- Search "[fund name] TER" plus the AMC's name — the AMC's statutory-disclosures page is the primary source.
- Download AMFI's daily TER spreadsheet (amfiindia.com) for a like-for-like sweep across funds.
- Check the BER separately from brokerage and levies on the AMC's disclosure — that is the number to compare against the cap.
- Watch for BER-change notices: any change other than an AUM-driven one must reach investors at least three working days before it takes effect. Source: SEBI Master Circular, paragraph 11.4.1.
One 2026 wrinkle: some schemes now offer performance-linked fee structures under SEBI's optional framework, where the expense ratio varies with how the scheme performs against its benchmark — read the SID if your fund advertises one. Source: Regulation 66(7) proviso.
The practical rules
- Prefer direct plans by default. The gap is 0.12% on the index fund above and 0.61% on the flexi cap — and it is zero service unless you actually use a distributor.
- Prefer index funds for beta. A 0.90% cap produces real-world direct TERs near 0.25%; paying 1.3% for the same Nifty 50 exposure is a fee problem, not a market view.
- Sanity-check any active fund above ~1% direct TER. The ladder allows it only for small schemes; scale should be pushing the fee down, and in funds above ₹50,000 crore the cap itself is 0.95%.
- Compare BER to BER, then look at brokerage and levies separately — mixing pre- and post-April 2026 disclosures is how people end up comparing apples to line items.
- Re-check annually. AUM-driven cap changes happen silently; your fund's TER can drift a few basis points a year without any notice to you.
Fees are the quiet tax on compounding. The market decides your gross return; the expense ratio decides how much of it you keep — and unlike the market, it is printed in the disclosure, verified daily, and one switch away from being minimised.
This is educational content, not investment advice. Scheme expenses and caps change; confirm current figures on the AMC's disclosures before investing. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor for decisions specific to your situation.
Key takeaways
- The expense ratio pays for management, distribution commission, RTA, custody, audit and investor servicing — under the 2026 Regulations it is disclosed as a Base Expense Ratio plus brokerage, transaction costs and statutory levies at actuals (Regulations 66-67).
- BER slab caps fall with size: open-ended equity runs 2.10% on the first ₹500 crore down to 0.95% above ₹50,000 crore; non-equity 1.85% to 0.70%; index funds and ETFs are capped at 0.90%.
- Brokerage on top of BER is capped at 6 bps on cash trades and 2 bps on derivatives; nothing beyond BER, brokerage, transaction costs, statutory levies and exit load may be charged to investors.
- The old 30 bps B30 expense allowance is gone from the operative framework — since March 2026 distributors get a fixed per-investor incentive (max ₹2,000) for new B30 and women investors, paid from a 0.02% investor-education pool, not as extra scheme TER.
- Real TER gaps, 3 November 2026: UTI Nifty 50 0.25% direct vs 0.37% regular; Parag Parikh Flexi Cap 0.69% vs 1.30% — the direct-plan rule caps every fee head at or below the regular plan.
- Every extra 0.5% of annual TER costs a ₹10,000 SIP roughly ₹3-4 lakh over 20 years and ₹17-19 lakh over 30 (illustrative, 12% gross return).
- Find your fund's TER on the AMC's and AMFI's daily disclosure spreadsheets; compare BER to BER across funds, and re-check once a year.
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between TER and BER in mutual funds?
The Base Expense Ratio is the AMC's management and operating fee, capped by SEBI's AUM slabs. The Total Expense Ratio adds brokerage and transaction costs (capped at 6 and 2 basis points of trade value) plus statutory levies such as GST, STT and stamp duty, all disclosed at actuals. Since April 2026 the two numbers are shown separately, so compare BER to BER when comparing funds.
What is the maximum expense ratio SEBI allows in 2026?
For open-ended equity schemes the BER cap runs from 2.10% on the first ₹500 crore of assets down to 0.95% on assets above ₹50,000 crore; non-equity schemes 1.85% down to 0.70%; index funds and ETFs 0.90%. These are caps on the base fee — most large funds charge less. Source: SEBI (Mutual Funds) Regulations, 2026, Regulation 66(7).
Is a 1% expense ratio high for a mutual fund?
For an index fund, yes — direct index TERs sit near 0.25%. For an active equity fund, 1% in the direct plan is at the upper edge of reasonable and deserves a returns-versus-fee justification; 1.3% in a regular plan means roughly 0.6% of that is distributor commission. Non-equity funds should cost meaningfully less than equity ones.
Does the expense ratio include distributor commission?
In regular plans, yes — commission is paid out of scheme assets within the expense cap, deducted daily before the NAV is struck. Direct plans exclude it, and SEBI requires every direct-plan fee head to be at or below the regular plan's same head. Source: SEBI Master Circular, paragraph 11.3.5.
How do I check my fund's current expense ratio?
Every AMC publishes scheme-wise, date-wise TER daily on its website, and AMFI aggregates the same in a downloadable daily spreadsheet. Look for the Base Expense Ratio line, then brokerage and statutory levies separately. Changes in BER other than AUM-driven ones must be notified to investors at least three working days in advance.

